Lululemon Athletica (NASDAQ: LULU) shares tumbled roughly 17% on September 4, 2026 to close near $100.61, wiping out more than $2.5 billion of market value after the athleisure leader reported a second-quarter miss on comparable sales and slashed its full-year revenue and earnings outlook. The move takes the stock to a multi-year low and marks one of the sharpest single-day declines in the company's post-IPO history.
The problem is no longer confined to the Americas. Comparable sales fell in every reporting region on a constant-currency basis, and management's new full-year 2026 guide implies revenue will contract for the first time since the pandemic year.
Q2 FY2026: The headline numbers
Per Lululemon's Q2 FY26 press release issued after the close on September 3, 2026, revenue landed at $2.4 billion, down 4% year over year (down 5% on a constant-currency basis). Comparable sales, the metric analysts weight most heavily for a specialty retailer, fell 9% (down 10% constant currency), well below the company's own prior guide for a low-single-digit decline.
| Metric | Q2 FY2026 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue | $2.4B | -4% (-5% cc) |
| Comparable sales | -9% | -10% cc |
| Gross margin | 60.5% | +200 bps |
| Operating margin | 18.8% | -190 bps |
| Diluted EPS | $2.92 | incl. $0.86 tariff refund |
| Share buybacks | $330M / 2.7M sh | n/a |
| Store count | 825 (+9) | n/a |
Two things stand out beneath the headline. First, gross margin actually expanded 200 basis points to 60.5%, aided by lower product costs, freight, and a favorable mix at the seasonal end. Second, the reported EPS of $2.92 includes $0.86 of one-time tariff refunds. Stripping that out, adjusted operating EPS lands closer to $2.06, a materially weaker underlying print than the headline suggests.
The market's reaction — a 17% same-day drop — is a reminder that for a premium growth retailer trading on comp momentum, gross-margin optics do not offset a top-line miss.
Comps: weak everywhere, ugly in the Americas
The regional split is where the story gets uncomfortable. Comparable sales fell in every region, and the Americas — still roughly two-thirds of the business — sank double digits.
The 12% Americas comp decline is a much sharper deterioration than the 5% drop management flagged for Q1 FY26 in June, and it comes despite a fresh assortment strategy and heavier marketing spend. Both international regions look healthier on a reported basis but weaken substantially when foreign-exchange tailwinds are stripped out — China's -2% reported becomes -8% in constant currency, and International's -3% becomes -6%.
The FY2026 guide: a real cut, not a shave
Management's updated full-year guide is the second half of the story, and arguably the more important one. Lululemon now expects fiscal 2026 revenue of $10.35–$10.50 billion, implying a 5–7% decline from FY2025 — the first full-year revenue contraction the company has posted outside of the pandemic. Diluted EPS is guided to $9.48–$9.73.
The Q3 outlook is where the bear case gets its teeth. Lululemon guided Q3 FY26 revenue of $2.29–$2.32 billion, down 10–11% year over year, and Q3 EPS of just $0.93–$0.98. That is a step-down from the Q2 pace and signals management does not expect the assortment or marketing changes to reaccelerate the top line before the holiday quarter.
| Guidance metric | FY2026 range | Implied YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.35B – $10.50B | -5% to -7% |
| Diluted EPS | $9.48 – $9.73 | n/a |
| Q3 revenue | $2.29B – $2.32B | -10% to -11% |
| Q3 diluted EPS | $0.93 – $0.98 | n/a |
What is actually going wrong
Three forces are working against Lululemon at once, and the market is repricing the stock for all three simultaneously.
Competitive intensity. Alo Yoga, Vuori, and a wave of price-forward Chinese brands have taken share in the premium activewear pocket that Lululemon owned essentially alone for a decade. Nike's athleisure push and Athleta's reset have not helped either. The 12% Americas comp is consistent with a brand losing pricing power at its most important price points, not simply an unusually warm or cool summer.
Product velocity. Interim Co-CFO Meghan Frank pointed to “strengthening our product offerings, increasing our marketing investments, and maintaining disciplined expense management” as the near-term playbook. That is essentially an admission that recent seasonal drops have failed to reset traffic. The Q3 guide of -10 to -11% suggests those product fixes will not land in time for back-to-school.
China and international are cooling too. The China Mainland business, long the growth crutch in the LULU story, went from mid-teens growth as recently as 2024 to a -8% constant-currency comp. That removes the "international offset" that bulls had leaned on to justify a premium multiple.
What to watch next
Three signposts matter over the next two quarters. First, the pace of the Q3 comp against management's -10 to -11% guide — a Q3 that lands in-line or worse is the setup for another leg lower; a beat would be the first evidence the product resets are working. Second, gross margin durability — the +200 bps Q2 print was impressive, but promotional intensity typically escalates when a specialty retailer misses two quarters in a row. Third, the capital-return posture. Lululemon spent $330 million on buybacks in Q2 alone, and continued heavy repurchase at these lower prices would signal management believes the earnings power is intact.
For now, the market has priced LULU as a broken growth story rather than a temporary stumble. That framing will either be validated or overturned by the Q3 print in early December.
Sources
- Lululemon Athletica — Q2 FY2026 press release, September 3, 2026
- Lululemon Investor Relations
- Yahoo Finance — LULU price and change (September 4, 2026 session)
Disclosure: This article is for informational purposes only and is not investment advice.